Privacy Statement

We confirm that the Dublin West Education Centre is your data controller. This statement tells you how we use your information and how you can exercise your data protection rights.

DWEC respects your rights to privacy and is committed to strict adherence to General Data Protection Regulations (GDPR) which become fully effective on 25 May 2018 as well as the provisions of the Data Protection Act 2018.

This Privacy Statement sets out how the Dublin West Education Centre uses and processes any information that you give to us. We respect your privacy and are committed to protecting your personal information. This Privacy Statement explains how we collect, transfer, process, use and disclose your data and sets out our security practices.

What we collect

We collect personal data which is any information relating to an identified or identifiable natural person (data subject); an identifiable natural person is one who can be identified, directly or indirectly, in particular by reference to a name, identification number, location data, an online identifier or to one or more factors specific to the physical, physiological, genetic, mental, economic, cultural or social identity of that natural person. We only do this when you have provided us with the information and you have given your consent that we can use it in your interest for the purposes set out in this Privacy Statement. This data may include your name, address, private and school email address, teaching council number, mobile phone number, PPS number, bank details (if course participants pay online for courses or receive travel payments)

How we use your Personal Information and the Legal basis for doing so

Any personal data you provide will be used for the purpose for which you supply it and will be treated with the highest standards of security and confidentiality, strictly in accordance with General Data Protection Regulations. The Dublin West Education Centre collects and uses your personal data to provide information on the services and supports (CPD opportunities) that we offer and to record all CPD events which you attend organised by or in DWEC.

This limited amount of data that the Dublin West Education Centre holds is only used for the following purposes: for having an up-to-date list of schools, event bookings, attendance rolls, course and project participants; for sending out communications, and staying in touch with schools, tutors and account users; for keeping track of who has paid course fees, when, and how much has been paid; for compliance with the Department of Education & Skills’ requests for information and legally-binding accounting purposes (e.g. knowing to whom the Dublin West Education Centre has paid grants and expenses, when, and how much has been paid); email addresses and contacts necessary for administering and carrying out Dublin West Education Centre projects and centre business.

page1image56708672 page1image56706560

The legal basis for processing your personal data is as follows:

Purpose

Course participants- to record registrations and attendance at CPD events
Personnel data of employees

Course Tutor details Recruitment data

Legal Basis

Processing is necessary for the purposes of our legitimate interests/auditing
Processing is necessary for performance of a contract; compliance with a legal obligation Processing is necessary for performance of a contract; compliance with a legal obligation Processing is necessary for performance of a contract; compliance with a legal obligation

How else do we collect personal information about you?

The majority of the personal information that we collect is received directly from you. We may receive information from other support services such as JCT, PDST, etc.

Sharing

Your data may be shared with the Department of Education and Skills, the Revenue Commissioners, our auditors, other CPD providers and Education Centres in the network that we collaborate with on projects such as Teacher/Artist partnership, Aistear, Choose Safety, etc.

Profiling

DWEC may use profiling which means that we may use your personal data to analyse which CPD events may be suitable or of interest to you

Retention Period

Subject to other applicable legal requirements, we intend, in general, to hold your personal data for no longer than 7 years. Each individual has the right to withdraw their consent and have their personal information erased at any time.

Processing

At times we use third parties to process your information on a contractual basis

Your Rights

  1. Right of access – you have the right to request a copy of the information that we hold about you in accordance with Section 86 of the Data Protection Act 2018;

  2. Right of rectification – you have a right to correct data that we hold about you that is inaccurate or incomplete in accordance with Section 87 and Section 89 of the Data Protection Act 2018;

  3. Right to erasure – in certain circumstances, you can ask for the data we hold about you to be erased from our records in accordance with Section 87 and Section 89 of the Data Protection Act 2018 subject to the conditions set out above relating to paper or hard copy

  4. Right to restriction of processing – where certain conditions apply to have a right to restrict the processing in accordance with Section 87 and Section 89 of the Data Protection Act 2018.

  5. Right to portability – subject to certain restrictions, you have the right to have the data we hold about you transferred to another organisation where we hold it in electronic form. This right of data portability applies to: (i) personal data that we process automatically (i.e. without any human intervention); (ii) personal data provided by you; and (iii) personal data that we process based on your consent or in order to fulfil a contract.

  6. Right to object to automated processing including profiling

  7. Right to withdraw your consent for the processing of personal data

page2image56755520 page2image56755712 page2image56755904 page2image56756096 page2image56756288 page2image56756480

Complaints

If you wish to make a complaint please contact the Director of the Dublin West Education Centre by email to mairindirector@dwec.ie. Alternatively, in the event that you wish to make a complaint about how your personal data is being processed by us or how your complaint has been handled, you have the right to lodge a complaint directly with the supervisory authority:

Data Protection Commissioner: Office of the Data Protection Commissioner. Canal House, Station Road, Portarlington, Co. Laois, R32 AP23, Ireland.
Phone +353 (0761) 104 800
LoCall 1890 25 22 31

Fax +353 57 868 4757
Email: info@dataprotection.ie

page3image56756864